Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alex Michelsen
Aliso Viejo, California
 
Laurel Springs School
Junior, Class of 2023
 

Overall Record: 62-18 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
L1 EASTER BOWL - INDIAN WELLS, CA
March 26 - April 3, 2022
Desert Champions LLC, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andrew Meier (82)   6-2 6-0
32 Mitchell Lee (7)   6-2 6-2
16 Roy Horovitz (1)   6-1 7-5
Q Learner Tien (3)   6-4 7-5
S Kyle Kang (1)   6-1 6-4
F Nishesh Basavareddy   6-2 6-3
L1 J1 SAN DIEGO
March 21-27, 2022
Usta, San Diego, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Kyle Kang (1) 6-4 6-4
JA AUSTRALIAN OPEN JUNIORS
January 22-28, 2022
Melbourne, AUS
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
N. De Vivo
  6-1;3-6;6-3
F  
A. Harazaki
5-7;7-6(4);6-1
J1 AGL LOY YANG TRARALON
January 14-20, 2022
Traralgon, AUS
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
D. Prizmic
  3-6;6-4;6-2
32
L. Bowden
  6-1;7-5
16
J. Mensik
  6-3;6-1
Q  
E. Butvilas
6-3;7-6(4)
16
M. Schoeman
  6-3;6-3
F
M. Graziani
  6-2;6-0
PTT NEWPORT BEACH MEN'S $25K HARD 15
December 26, 2021 - January 2, 2022
Newport Beach, CA
Group A
Group H
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Brandon Holt (1)   6-4;6-7(7);6-3
S Learner Tien (3)   6-3;6-4
F Isaiah Strode   6-3;7-5
RR
Y. Smiej
  Wo*
RR Chikaya Sato   6-3;6-3
RR
J. Zhang
  6-2;6-2
JA ORANGE BOWL - PLANTATION
December 6-12, 2021
Plantation, USA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
F. Bondioli
  6-1;6-2
16 Grant Lothringer (39)   6-2;6-1
F Brayden Michna (21)   6-0;7-5
L1 BG16-18 ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHMPS.
December 3-11, 2021
Usta, Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ignacio Buse (8)   6-1 5-7 6-0
32 Sebastian Sec (13)   6-2 6-3
16  
A. Vallejo
6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
L1 J1 BRADENTON - EDDIE HERR
November 29 - December 5, 2021
Usta, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Coleman Wong   6-3 6-4
32  
D. Dietrich
6-3 6-2
PTT NEWPORT BEACH MEN'S $25K HARD 13
November 14-22, 2021
Newport Beach, CA
1st Place Playoff
Group H
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q William Peters   6-1;6-1
S
M. Rajski
  7-5;6-4
F  
P. Zahraj
4-6;6-2;6-1
RR
A. Bellegy
  6-0;6-3
RR Aaron Bailey (96)   6-2;6-2
RR
J. Otico
  6-2;6-1
L3 OPEN EVERT AMERICAN ITF
November 1-5, 2021
Usta, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Will Mayew (27)   5-7 6-3 6-2
16
A. Jasika
  6-2 3-6
Q Kaj Quirijns (50)   6-2 6-3
S   Sebastian Gorzny (6) 6-3 3-6 6-2
PTT NEWPORT BEACH MEN'S $25K HARD 11
October 11-18, 2021
Newport Beach, CA
1st Place Playoff
Group D
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
S   Govind Nanda (6) 4-6;6-2;6-2
RR
Y. Smiej
  6-3;7-5
RR Chase Thompson (5)   7-5;6-4
RR
N. Campbell
  6-4;6-7(7);6-3
RR Ryan Seggerman (6)   6-4;4-6;6-3
L2 PAN AMERICAN ITF CHMPS.
October 4-9, 2021
Usta, Nicholasville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicholas Steiglehner (30)   6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
32   Sebastian Sec (13) 6-4 3-6 7-5
J3 LES INTERNATIONALAUX - REPENTIGNY
August 30 - September 5, 2021
Repentigny, CAN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
S. Simeunovic
  6-3;7-5
16 John Kim (29)   7-5;6-1
Q Nicholas Steiglehner (30)   6-2;6-0
S
H. Ren
  6-7(5);6-4;6-4
F  
J. Weekes
4-6;6-2;6-4
L1 USTA B16,18 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 6-15, 2021
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Alan Matyjas (116)   6-3 6-2
64   Connor Krug (30) 6-4 5-7 7-5
3 Hugo Hashimoto (23)   6-4 6-3
4Q Luke Bracks (35)   4-6 6-2 [10-7]
4 Gavin Young (25)   6-1 3-1
5Q  
M. Damm
6-4 6-2
PTT NEWPORT BEACH MEN'S $25K HARD 8
July 25 - August 2, 2021
Newport Beach, CA
2nd Place Playoff
Group A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Quinn Vandecasteele (36)   6-4;6-3
S Aidan Kim (8)   6-0;6-4
F   Joshua Charlton 7-6(3);6-1
RR   Pierce Rollins 1-6;7-5;6-3
RR Eduardo Nava   6-4;6-3
RR Lawee Sherif (52)   6-4;6-3
L1 USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS
July 11-18, 2021
Delray Beach Tennis Center, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Aristotelis Bezianis (123)   6-2;6-3
64   Cooper Williams (6) 7-5;3-6;7-5
3 Sacha Maes (106)   4-0;4-1
4Q Grant Lothringer (39)   4-0;4-1
4 Joseph Wayand (12)   4-1;4-2
5Q Zamaan Moledina (57)   2-4;4-0;1-0(6)
5   Jelani Sarr (11) 5-4;5-2
L3 CLOSED 119TH USTA SOCAL SECTIONAL CHM
June 12-20, 2021
USTA Southern California, Irvine, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nika Mori (384)   6-3 6-3
32 Ian Jiang (429)   6-1 6-0
16 Alan Ton (91)   6-2 6-1
Q Martin Mazev (38)   6-2 6-1
S Conrad Brown (46)   6-0 6-2
F   Learner Tien (3) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-4
L6 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION INDIVIDUAL CHMPS
June 9-10, 2021
USTA Southern California, Seal Beach, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Drew Singer (670)   6-1 6-1
Q Daniel Choi (149)   6-0 6-0
S AJ Moore (73)   6-4 6-0
F   Masato Perera (21) 1-6 6-4 6-3
L5 OPEN SOCAL BARBARA ESTES FRIENDSHIP T
June 5-6, 2021
Nellie Gail Ranch Tennis Club, Laguna Hills, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Noah Zamora (45)   4-2;4-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 

Page updated on Thursday, May 26, 2022 at 6:15:46 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections